'Gipps1'Index links to: Lead / Letter
Families covered: Gipps of Brockley, Gipps of Bury St. Edmunds, Gipps of Horningsheath, Gipps of Kent, Gipps of Great Whelnetham

                               
The following is based on information found in the Parish Registers source reported below. The chapter therein that is titled 'Gipps Family' starts with the report that "The surname Gipps or Gibbs is from a short form of Gilbert, and we have it in another form in the name of Gipson or Gibson." That work refers to 2 well-known branches of the family but does not succeed in proving the connection hetween them. However, on p444 is the suggestion that "Perhaps the two Sir Rchards were about sixth cousins." Provisionally, we follow that suggestion although we do so for illustrative reasons rather than because it makes much sense to do so.
N.B. References to particular pages below are to pages with the Parish Registers source.
?? Gipps
1. ?? Gipps
  A. ?? Gipps
  The following comes mainly from pp445-6 but with details added from earlier pages.
  i. Richard Gipps of Barton
  m. Ann Boldero (dau of Edmund Bolero of Fornham Martin, sister of John, Thomas, Francis & Edmund)
  a. Richard Gipps of Bury (St. Edmunds)
  (1) Richard Gipps (poet)
  b. John Gipps (a 1607, alderman of Bury)
  The following is supported by Le Neve's 'Pedigrees of the Knights' (Marshall (1873), p310) & Visitation (Suffolk, 1664, 'Gipps of Great Whelnetham').
  m. Lucy Burridge
  (1) Richard Gipps (b 1593, d 1661, alderman of Bury)
  m. Elizabeth Sache (dau/heir of John Sache of Little Whelnetham)
(A) John Gipps of Great Whelnetham Hall & Brockley (b c1620, bur 05.06.1707)
  m1. Elizabeth Ford (dau of Z. Ford of Ipswich)
  (i) Elizabeth Gipps (bpt 15.05.1649)
  m2. Mary Davison (bur 30.04.1665, dau of David Davison or Davidson, alderman of London)
  (ii) Sir Richard Gipps of Welnethan & Bowden in Devon (bpt 15.09.1659, d 21.12.1708, Master of the Revels, historian)
  m. Mary Giles (bur 02.1702-3, dau/heir of Edward Giles of Bowden)
  (a) Richard Gipps of Great Whelnetham & Brockley (bpt 18.08.1692, bur 06.11.1733)
  m. (08.05.1713) Elizabeth Gipps (bur 28.01.1747-8?)
  ((1))+ issue - Richard (bpt 24.06.1715, bur 10.04.1716), John (bpt 28.10.1717, bur 03.01.1719), Edward George (bur 06.09.1718), Richard (bpt 06.01.1720-1, bur 12.01.1722-3), George (bpt 06.08.1723, bur 10.04.1726), Mary (bpt 09.05.1714), Elizabeth (bpt 07.1716, bur 04.12.1717), Agnes (bpt 08.07.1722), Sarah (bpt 12.11.1724, bur 31.03.1727)
  (b) John Giles Gipps (bpt 26.10.1693, rector of Brockley then Chevington)
  m. (02.10.1727) Sarah Stewart of Wheapstead
  ((1)) Sarah Gipps (bpt 28.061728, d 01.1799)
  m. Edmund Craske
  ((2))+ other issue - John (bpt 18.06.1729, bur 31.05.1730), Mary (bpt 10.07.1731, bur 31.09.1731), Margaret (bpt 26.12.1732)
  (c)+ other issue - Edward George (bpt 22.10.1698, bur 05.07.1706), Mary (bpt 22.04.1697, a 06.1714), Agnes (bpt 19.09.1700, bur 12.10.1701)
  (iii) John Gipps (bpt 14.11.1662, bur 08.02.1725-6, rector of Brockley)
  m. Sarah (Pratt?) (bur 08.12.1732)
  (a) Sarah Gipps (bpt 06.041690)
  m. (09.02.1715-6) William Lucas (probably son of William of Horsecroft in Horringer)
  (b)+ other issue - John (b 16.09.1697, bur 30.12.1698), Christopher (bpt 17.08.1701), Mary (b c1692, bur 11.04.1708)
  (iv) David Gipps (bpt 19.11.1663, bur 16.01.1667-8)
  (v) Mary Gipps (bpt 06.05.1658)
  m. (09.04.1678) Edmund Coleman of Bury St. Edmunds
  (a) Edmund Coleman (bpt 16.09.1680, bur 08.04.1682)
  (vi) Elizabeth Gipps (bpt 08.08.1660)
  m. John Warren (rector of Boxford)
  (vii) Anna Gipps (bpt 20.04.1665)
  m. Robert Fiske of Thurston
  (B) Mary (Elizabeth?) Gipps (bur 28.02.1679?)
  m. John Lurkin (of Hunston?)
  (C) Lucy Gipps
  m. Humfry Moseley of Ousden (d 1663)
  (2) ?? Gipps
  (A) Richard Gipps
  c. Henry Gipps of Bury (d 18.02.1625)
  (1) Thomas Gipps (b 1597, surgeon)
  m. Mary Lanchester
  (A) Richard Gipps of Bury (d 1712, surgeon)
2. ?? Gipps
  A. ?? Gipps
i. ?? Gipps
  a. George Gipps of Fornham St. Genoveve & London (d 23.08.1617) mentioned on p425
  The following is supported by Le Neve's 'Pedigrees of the Knights' (Marshall (1873), p367) & Visitation (Suffolk, 1664, 'Gipps of Horningsheath').
(1) Richard Gipps of London (b 1586, bur 16.05.1643, judge)
  m. Margaret Pell (dau of Valentine Pell of Darsingham)
  (A) Richard Gipps of Hornings Heath, Suffolk
  m. Martha Seaman (dau of Jo. Seaman of Yermouth, m2. John Green of Boys Hall)
  (i) Sir Richard Gipps of Horninger Hall, Horningsheath (a 1664)
  m. Elizabeth Poley (dau of Sir Edmund Poley of Badley, sister of Lady Dover)
  (a)+ 2 sons
  (ii)+ other issue - John, Thomas, George, Margaret, Mary

 

 

Their coats of arms indicate that the following family was closely connected to that shown above.
Thomas Gipps or Gippes of London (a 1608)
m. Mary Sherwood (dau of Richard Sherwood of Ludlow) mother of Sarah, presumed also of ...
1. Roger Gipps
  m. (1607) Helen Brockman (dau of Sir William Brockman by Anne, dau/heir of Simon Bunce of London)
  A. Simon Gipps
  i. Henry Gipps of Ashford, Kent
  m. Sarah Flint
  a. Henry Gipps
  (1) Elizabeth Gipps
m. John Bolland
  (2)+ other issue - Henry of Canterbury, George (clerk)
  b. George Gipps of Harbledown, Kent (bpt 10.01.1729, d 13.02.1800, MP, 4th son)
  m1. (02.08.1755, sp) Elizabeth Johanna Roberts (d 1775, dau of John Roberts of Harbledown)
  m2. (27.11.1780) Sarah Stanton (d 02.06.1789, dau of William (or Samuel) Stanton of Harbledown)
  (1) George Gipps of Howletts in Ickham, Kent (b 18.12.1783, d 26.04.1869, MP) had issue
  m. (03.05.1810) Jane Bowdler (dau of John Bowdler of Hayes)
  (2) Henry Gipps
  m3. (18.01.1791, sp) Elizabeth Lawrence (dau of Dr. Thomas Lawrence of Canterbury)
  c.+ other issue including Richard in Jamaica (a 1790, d unm?)
  B. George Gipps of Wye, Kent (a 1706)
i.+ issue - John, Elizabeth, Mary
  C. William Gipps of Smeath (a 1694)
  m. Mary
  i. Ellen Gipps
  m. John Richards of Braborn (clerk)
  ii. Elizabeth Gipps
  m. Thomas Johnson
  iii.+ other issue - Jane, Martha, Margaret
2. Sarah Gipps
  m. (by 1628) Sir James Bunce, Bart (b c1600, d 12.1670)

Main source(s):
(1) For upper section : Parish Registers of Great Whelnetham (1561-1850) & Little Whelnetham (1557-1850) as reported in 'Suffolk Green Books' No. XV (1910, p424+), found on archive.org, with support as reported above
(2) For lower section : CountyGen (Kent, Berry, p462) with some input/support from HoP ("George Gipps" (x2))
Back to top of page