'SZmisc13'Index links to: Lead / Letter
Families covered: Segrave of Scalford, Stumpe of Malmesbury, Slyman of Tickhill, Smelter of Richmond, Smelter of Sheffield, Spurr of Sheffield

                               
Nicholas Segrave of Scalford, Leicestershire
m. Joyce Digby (dau of Rowland Digby of Waleby (Welby?))
1. William Segrave of Helmsley, Yorkshire
  m. _ Pulleine
  A. Ann Segrave
  m. John Jackson of Gaytonby (a 1585, m1. Muriel, dau of Richard Bowes (son of Sir Ralph))
  partner unknown
  B. daughter
m. Francis Liddell of Newcastle
2. Ralph Segrave of Scalford
  m. Mary Duffield (dau of Bernard Duffield of Devon)
  A. Marmaduke Segrave of Queenboro', Leuicestershire
  m. Ann Blackwell (dau of John Blackwell of Buckinghamshire)
  i.+ issue - John, Henry, Eleanor, Margaret
  B. Charles Segrave (a 1607)
  m. (Alice) Flower (dau of John Flower of Whitwell, sister of Mrs Kaye of Woodsome)
  i. Ralph Segrave
  m. Cornelia Du Port (dau of Henry Du Port of Shepeshead)
  ii.+ other issue - Nicholas, Edward, John
3. Bridget Segrave
  m. Michael Carpenter of Scalford
  A. John Carpenter (a 1635, Captain)
  i. Robert Carpenter (a 1635)
  ii. Elizabeth Carpenter
m. John Arton of London
  iii. Alice Carpenter
  m. Richard Wilkins of London
4. daughter
  m. John Clement
  A. Edward Clement of Lutterworth (dsp)
  B. Mary Clement
  m. _ Goat of Dalby
5. Mary Segrave
  m. Ralph Sandwith

 

 

CTG starts with 2 brothers, whom we show as sons of ...
_ Stumpe
1. William Stumpe of Malmesbury, Wiltshire (a 1540, "the rich clothier")
A. Sir James Stumpe, Sheriff of Wiltshire (d 1563)
  m. Bridget Bayntun (b 1505, d 1545, dau of Sir Edward Bayntun of Bromham by Elizabeth, dau of Sir John Suliard)
  i. Elizabeth Stumpe
  m. Sir Henry Knevett of Charlton
  B. John Stumpe of Malmesbury (a 1580, 'of the Inner Temple')
  m. Anne Godwyn (d 21.04.1631, dau/heir of Thomas Godwyn, m1. Henry Crane of Suffolk, m3. John Warneford)
  i. Elizabeth Stumpe
  m. (21.05.1607) Sir John Powlett of the Hyde
  ii. Katherine Stumpe
  m. Fulke Buttery or Botry of Marston St. Lawrence
  iii. Anne Stumpe (d 29.07.1635)
  m. William Plomer of Bedfordshire & Radwell (Hertfordshire)
2. John Stumpe had issue

 

 

John Slyman of Darley (Derbyshire), later of Friars House in Tickhill, Yorkshire (d by 1619)
1. Robert Slyman 'of Tickhill' (b c1595)
  m. Frances Morton (dau of John Morton of Quarendon)
  A. John Slyman of Tickhill Friars (b 1620, d 1683)
  m. Margaret
  B. Robert Slyman of Tickhill (a 1684)
  m. Mary
  i.+ issue - Frances (bpt 07.05.1674), Mary (bpt 21.06.1675), Jane
  C. Elizabeth Slyman
  m. _ Gladwin
  i. George Gladwin
  m. Jane Laughton (dau of William Laughton of Eastfield in Tickhill)
  a. Jane Gladwinof Ticklhill Friars (a 1714)
  m. William Bacchus of Cottingham
  b.+ other issue - William (bpt 14.12.1690, bur 15.12.1690), Elizabeth (bpt/bur 07.04.1690)
  ii. Margaret Gladwin
  m. Samuel Goodwin of Sherbrook
  iii. daughter
  m. _ Frickely
  iv. Frances Gladwin
  m. John Radsley

 

 

John Smelter of Himsworth in Norton, Derbyshire (b 1683, d 15.02.1732)
m. Ann Shiercliffe (b 1688, d 18.04/08.1779, sister of Thomas Shiercliffe of Whitley Hall)
1. John Smelter of Richmond in Hansworth, Yorkshire (b 1715, d 20.09.1791)
  m. Mary Statham (b 1719, d 24.09.1777, dau/heir of William Statham of the Stand in Sheffield Park by Frances Shiercliffe)
  A. John Smelter
2. George Smelter of Sheffield (b 1718, d 24.10.1781)
  m. Elizabeth Shiercliffe (b 1726, d 06.12.1795, dau of Thomas Shiercliffe of Whitley Hall)
  A. daughter
  m. Rkichard Hope Price of Manchester
B.+ 2 others
3. Matthre Smelter of Sheffield
  m. Ann Trout (dau of Rev. John Trout of Sheffield & Great Houghton)
  A. John Smelter of Richmond
m. Ann (dau of Elizabeth Wainwright of Wath, sister of Mary Carr)
  i. Townend Smelter of Richmond (d unm, 3rd son)
  ii. (Margaret) Smelter
  m. William Cadman
  iii. Sarah Smelter
  m. Michael Ellison (son of Michael)
  iv.+ other issue - John Thomas (b 1794-5, d 27.02.1814), Philip Joseph (b 1795-6, d 14.02.1799), Mary (d unm?)
  B. another
4. Philip Smelter of Goddard Hall, Sheffield (b 1725-6, dsp 12.02.1818)
  m. Jane Burton (b c1727, d 23.09.1802, dau/coheir of John Burton of Holmfield)
5. daughter
  m. _ Sayles of Sheffield

 

 

?? Spurr
1. Peter Spurr of Sheffield (a 1781, master cutler)
m. _ Brittlebank of Sheffield (coheir, sister of Mrs Peter Cadman)
  A. Richard Spurr of Sheffield (dsp, cutler)
  m. Mary Binks (dau/coheir of Benjamin Binks of Darnall, m2. Robert Fisher of Sheffield)
  B. Peter Spurr of Sheffield
  m. Hannah Newbould (dau of William Newbould of Sheffield)
  i. Sarah Spurr
  m. (14.02.1828) Archibald Mirrieless of Petersburgh
  ii.+ other issue - Peter, Hannah, another
  C. daughter
  m. John Parkin (son of Joseph of Sheffield)
  D. Hannah Spurr
  m. Alex Kilham (methodist preacher)
  E. sarah Spurr
  m. ?? of Liverpool
2. daughter
  m. Thomas Tillotson of Sheffield (a 1789, master cutler)
  A. George Tillotson of Sheffield had issue
  m1. Mary Knowles (dau of William Knowles of Gomersal)
  m2. Harriet Turner (dau of Thomas Turner of London)
  B. Ann Tillotson
  m. _ Cantril of Dublin
  C. Alice Tillotson
  m. John Turner of Rotherham
  D. Amelia Tillotson (d unm)

Main source(s):
(1) For Segrave (uplpoaded 22.02.16) : FMG (vol 1, MS182, 'Segrave', p417)
(2) For Stumpe (uploaded 26.03.16) : CTG (vol 7, 'Pedigree of Stumpe of Malmesbury', p83)
(3) For Slyman (uploaded 01.04.16) : FMG (vol 2, MS254, 'Slyman-Gladwin', p613+)
(4) For Smelter (uploaded 14.04.16) : FMG (vol 2, MS271, 'Smelter', p664)
(5) For Spurr (uploaded 21.04.16) :FMG (vol 2, MS288, 'Spurr-Tillotson', p711)
Back to top of page