'Roberts02'Index links to: Lead / Letter
Families covered: Roberts of Willesden (Willesdon)

                               
John Roberds or Roberts in Willesden, Middlesex (a 1403)
1. ?? Roberts
  A. ?? Roberts
  i. Thomas Roberts of Willesden (d 01.01.1542-3) the first mentioned by Mundy
  m. Katherine Sadler (d before 22.02.1542-3, dau of Roger Sadler of London, sister of John of Edmonton)
  a. Michael Roberts of Neasden (dsp 06.09.1544) had issue
  m. Ursula Hussey (a 1560m dau of Anthony Hussey of London, m2. Benjamin Gunston of Great Baddow)
  b. Edmund Roberts of Willesden (d 1585) the first mentioned by BEB1841
BEB1841 reports that Edmund had 3 sons (Francis, Thomas & Edmund) and 3 daughters (Katherine, Elizabeth & Mary) by his 1st wife, Katharine Chester, and does not name his later wives. We show what was given in 'The Genealogist' which is supported by Mundy & Visitation (Leicestershire) except that the latter do not mention Frances Wells but attribute her children to Katharine (and omit the Mary & Thomas who d infant).
  m1. Katharine Chester (dsp, dau of Edward Chester of Royston, sister of Sir Robert)
  m2. (11.02.1548-9) Frances Wells (d 20.07.1560, dau/heir of Richard Wells of Ware)
  (1) Francis Roberts of Willesden (b 08.02.155-1, d 07.09.1631)
  m. (20.11.1575) Maria Barne (d 23.02.1623-4, dau/coheir of John Barne or Barnes of Willesden, son of Sir George, Lord Mayor of London)
  (A) Barne Roberts of Willesden (b 01.09.1576, dvp 30.01.1610)
  m. (19.10.1600) Mary Glover (a 07.1616, dau of Sir William Glover, alderman of London)
  (i) Sir William Roberts of Willesden (b 21.04.1604, d 19.09.1662, MP, 2nd son)
  BEB1841 suggests that it was this Sir William who was created a baronet. However, TCB (vol 3, 'Roberts of Willesden', p233) reports that it was his son who was the 1st baronet. That is supported by 'The Genealogist'.
  m. (22.02.1623-4) Ellenor Aty (b 04.06.1608, bur 22.11.1678, dau/heir of Robert Aty or Atye of Kilburn Priory by Jane, dau of Sir John St. John)
  (a) Sir William Roberts, 1st Bart of Willesden (b 21.06.1638, d 14.03.1687)
  m. (07.04.1658) Sarah Holte (d 02.09.1686, dau of Robert Holte of London)
  ((1)) Sir William Roberts, 2nd Bart of Willesden (bpt 17.01.1658-9, d unm 18.05.1698)
  ((2)) Eleanor Roberts (b 21.12.1670, d 26.02.1670-1)
(b) Thomas Roberts of Willesden (bpt 06.07.1645, bur 08.03.1684-5)
  m. Margaret (a 12.1700, probably sister of Robert Greenway)
  ((1)) William Roberts of Willesden (bpt 08.04.1673, d 11.12.1700)
  BEB1841 shows that this William inherited the baronetcy of his cousin, the William just above. However, TCB points out that he had no right to do so (this being a consequence of the BEB1841 apparently wrongly mistaking which generation of Sir Williams was the one who was created a baronet).
  m. Elizabeth Howard (dau of Francis Howard, Lord of Effingham, m2. William Hutchinson)
  ((A)) William Roberts (bpt 20.08.1700, d 01.10.1700)
  ((2)) Eleanor Roberts (a 12.1700)
  m1. Thomas Knight (curate of Willesden)
  m2. _ Chubb
  ((5)) Sarah Roberts (bpt 19.06.1676)
  m. _ Pattinson of Jamaica
  ((3)) Margaret Roberts
  m. _ Lawton
  ((3)) Mary Roberts (bpt 22.06.1679, d 04.10.1726)
  m. (c08.1703) William Hawkins (vicar of Willesden)
  ((4)) Edith or Elizabeth Roberts
  m. (before 01.12.1700) Thomas Lander of London
  ((6))+ other issue - Edward (bpt 14.07.1674), Thomas (bpt 16.10.1680, bur 29.08.1681), Thomas (bpt 18.05.1682, d unm before 04.10.1726), Randall (bpt 11.08.1683, bur 15.08.1685), Anne (bpt 20.07.1677, bur 01.12.1677), Judith
  (c) Francis Roberts (b 26.11.1646, d before 22.06.1694)
m. Abigail (a 06.1694)
  ((1)) William Roberts (a 06.1694)
  (d) Richard Roberts of Willesden, later in London (b 02.04.1648, bur 13.09.1688)
  m. Margaret (a 06.1694)
  ((1))+ issue -William (bpt 19.06.1676, d infant?), William (bpt 29.09.1677, bur 19.08.1679)
  (e) Mary Roberts (b 14.09.1629)
  m. (27.06.1640) Thomas Harrison of South Mimms
  (f) Anne Roberts (b 12.09.1632)
  m. (15.03.1652-3) John Nelthorpe of Willesden
  (g) Jane Roberts (b 30.03.1634, a 06.1694)
  m. (11.02.1650-1) Samuel Gibbs of Stoke Neyland then Horsley Magna (d before 03.11.1692)
  (h) Eleanor Roberts (b 06.08.1641, a 06.1694)
  m. (16/7.11.1654) Luke Cordwell (d 07.09.1670, probably son/heir of Samuel of Higham)
  (i)+ other issue - Edmund (b 23.07.1625, d 1626), William (b 09.06.1628, d 13.06.1628), William (b 22.04.1637, d 03.1637/8), John (b 10.05.1631, bur 06.08.1631), Edward (b 28.11.1642, d 02.01.1662-3), Frances (b 03/83.03.1634-5, d 01.07.1646), Elizabeth (b 19.09.1639, d 25.10.1639)
  (ii) Richard Roberts (b 15.08.1606, d 03.03.1676-7, rector of Coulsdon then Watford, 3rd son)
  m. (10.11.1641) Elizabeth Gouge (bpt 25.06.1624, d 09.05.1676, dau of Rev. William Gouge of Blackfriars)
  (a) daughter
  m. (before 28.02.1676-7) Henry Worster (a 05.1677)
  (b) Ann Roberts (b 1648-9, d 09.08.1726)
  m. Thomas King of London (bur 19.12.1728)
  (c)+ other issue - Samuel (a 05.1677), Mary (a 02.1676-7), Eleanor (a 02.1676-7)
  (iii) Anne Roberts (b 14.08.1602, bur 27.07.1657)
  m. John Keate of Cheakendon named George by Mundy
  (iv) Elizabeth Roberts (b 02.07.1611, d before 10.09.1686)
  m. John King of Hertford then St. Albans then London (b 1604, d before 26.03.1688, m1. Elizabeth Hale)
  (v)+ other issue (a 01.1610-1, d unm) - Barne (b 21.04.1604, d 01.02.1619-20), Frances (b 27.07.1605), Mary (b 11.06.1609)
  (B) Edward Roberts of Willesden (b 03.09.1578, a 07.1631)
  m. Susan Glover (dau of Sir William Glover, alderman of London)
  (i)+ issue - Edward (bpt 03.05.1607, bur 27.12.1607), Thomas (bpt 17.07.1609, bur 30.11.1612), George (bpt 04.10.1610, bur 07.08.1616), Edward (bpt 25.11.1617, bur 04.03.1640-1), William (bpt 08.11.1621), John (bpt 02.02.1622-3), James (bpt 15.04.1624), Ann (bpt 28.02.1607-8), Francs (bpt 10.11.1611), Mary (bpt 01.04.1613), Jane (bpt 16.10.1615, bur 14.10.1616), Jane (bpt 12.09.1620, bur 30.06.1621), Elizabeth (bpt 31.01.1625-6)
  (C) Robert Roberts (b 06.02.1591-2, d 18.05.1636, rector of Hinksworth, younger son)
  m. Jane Greeke (dau of William Greeke of Cambridge (by Margaret, dau of Richard Bradley), sister of William of Gray's Inn)
  (i)+ issue (a 04.1636) - Francis (b 24.04.1628), Edward, Thomas, Robert, Mary, Margaret, Elizabeth
  (D) Thomas Roberts (bpt 30.06.1606, a 07.1631, younger son)
m. _ Benson
  (E) Frances Roberts
  m. Richard Franklyn of Wilsden (Willesden) (b 1560-1, d 06.07.1615, m1. Margaret Spyrling)
  (F) Jane Roberts (b 06.05.1588)
  m1. (02.10.1605) Sir Thomas Glover of London (d 10.07.1616, son of Sir William, alderman)
  m2. (1627) George Purefoy
  (G) Elizabeth Roberts (bur 06.12.1628)
  m. (04.02.1610-1) Sir John Sanders or Saunders of Kent (a 07.1631)
  (H) Mary Roberts (b 18.12.1600)
  m. (13.01.1617-8) Edward Ascough (Askew) of Nuthall
  (I) Anne Roberts (b 12.01.1617-8)
  m. John Newce
  (J)+ other issue - George (bpt 15.11.1579, bur 26.11.1579), George (b 06.07.1583), John (b 10.12.1584, a 07.1681), William (b 17.07.1596, bur 23.02.1654-5), James (b 23.10.1597, bur 26.08.1638, of Gray's Inn), Mary (b/d 1587), Mary (b 14.12.1592, bur 12.1592),
  (2) Catherine Roberts (b 30.06.1552)
  m. Gregory Ciampanti of Fieldhouse, Southamptonshire (from South Italy)
  (3) Elizabeth Roberts (b 12.06.1560)
  m. _ Wendover or Windover
  (4)+ other issue - Thomas (b 30.07.1558, d before 20.07.1560), Mary (b 10.02.1553, d infant?), Mary (b 10.02.1554-5, a 07.1560)
m2. Faith Pattenson (dau/heir of John Pattenston of London)
  (6) Thomas Roberts of Nelson, Leicestershire (b 18.01.1565-6, a 1619)
  m. Anne Burnaby (dau of Thomas Burnaby or Barnaby of Watford)
  (A)+ issue (a 1619) - Thomas (b c1603, dsp), Wiliam of London (b c1606), Eleanor (b c1601)
  (7)+ other issue - Edmund (b 21.071570, d unm), Mary (b 29.06.1574, d unm)
  c. John Roberts of Willesden (dsp(s) before 06.01.1583-4)
  m. Margaret (bur 05.01.1576-7)
  d. Dorothy Roberts (b 1486-7, d 11.03.1577)
  m1. Allan Horde of Ewell (d 16.08.1554, of the Middle Temple)
  m2. Sir Lawrance Taylard of Doddington (b 25.12.1498, d c11.1573, m1. Margaret Mordaun)
  e. Philippa Roberts (a 11.1584)
  m. Christopher Daunbeney of Sharrington (d before 02.09.1587)
  f. Anne Roberts (a 09.1544)
  m. Thomas Smithson (a 09.1544)
  g.+ other issue - Kenelius, Alice (a 12.1542)

Main source(s): 'The Genealogist' (vol 5, George Marshall, 1881, 'Pedigree of Roberts of Willesden, Co. Middlesex', p300+), BEB1841 ('Roberts of Willesdon') with some support/input from Mundy's Middlesex Pedigrees (1914, 'Roberts of Wilsdon', p165+) and some support from Visitation (Leicestershire, 1619, 'Roberts')
Back to top of page