'Tmp21'Index links to: Lead / Letter TEMPORARY FILE
This page is still being researched. It has NOT yet been launched formally into the Database but is shown here TEMPORARILY (albeit for an uncertain length of time pending further research), partly to record connections that we fear we might otherwise lose sight of and partly in the hope that one or more visitors to the site will contribute information that will enable us to develop our information on the families covered in this page to a standard that would support release of a dedicated page in the Database.
Back to 'Can You Help ?'

                               
This section first uploaded 12.10.20.
Benjamin Hyett (clerk of the peace for Gloucestershire)
m. Anna
1. Charles Hyett of Painswick House (b 10.04.1677, d 17.02.1738, MP)
  m. (11.03.1707 or 1699) Anna Webb (b c1670, d 1728, dau of Nicholas Webb of Bulley, Mayor of Gloucester)
  A. Benjamin Hyett (b c1709, d 1762)
  i. Frances Hyett (b c1744, d 1745)
  B. Nicholas Hyett of Painswick House & Bulley (a 1713, d 1777)
  i. Benjamin Hyett of Painswick House (d 1810)
  The schedule ends with this generation but this is clearly the Benjamin (dsp 21.06.1810) who is identified in BLG1952 ('Hyett of Painswick House') as husband of the following Sarah Adams. Painswick House passed into the Adams family, members of which assumed the name Hyett.
  m. (10.07.1788) Sarah Adams (b 28.03.1746, d 06.1804, dau/heir of William Adams)
  C. Charles Hyett (b c1713/4, d 1714)

 

 

This section first uploaded 12.10.20.
Barnabas Smith (b c1585, d 1656, Rector of North Witham in Lincolnshire)
m. Hannah Ayscough (d 1689, dau of James Ayscough of Market Overton, widow of Isaac Newton of Woolsthorpe, mother of Sir Isaac Newton)
1. Benjamin Smith had issue
2. Marie Smith (bpt 06.05.1647)
  m. (22.11.1666) Thomas Pilkington of Belton
3. Hannah Smith (bpt 07.09.1652, a 1695)
  m. Robert Barton of Brigstock (m1. Elizabeth Pilkington)

 

 

This section first uploaded 12.10.20.
?? Smith ("Whitney merchant of Eastcheap, migrated from Dorset")
1. John Smith
2. Robert Smith of London & Bishops Lydiard, Somerset (b c1739, bur 02.09.1827?)
m. (08.08.1768) Maria Olier (b c1750, d 1801/2)
  A. Robert ('Bobus') Percy Smith (b 07.05.1770, d 10.03.1845, MP, Judge Advocate-General) the first mentioned by BP1934
  m. (09.12.1797) Caroline Maria Vernon (dau/coheir of Richard Vernon of Hilton Park by Evelyn (dau of John, Earl Gower & sister of Granville, 1st Marquess of Stafford))
  i. Robert Vernon Smith, later Vernon, 1st Baron Lyveden of Lyveden (b 23.02.1800, d 10.11.1873) had issue
  m. (15.07.1823) Emma Mary Wilson (natural dau of John FitzPatrick, 2nd Earl of Upper Ossory, sister of Lord Castlemain)
  B. Sydney Smith (b 03.06.1771, d 22.02.1845, Canon of St. Paul's)
  m. (02.07.1800) Catherine Amelia Pybus (b 20.01.1776, d 1852, dau of John Pybus of Cheam by Martha Small)
  i. Saba Smith (b 1802, d 02.11.1866)
  m. (20.03.1834) Sir Henry Holland, 1st Bart of Sandlebridge (physician)
  ii. Emily Smith (b 03.03.1807, d 11.1874)
  m. Nathaniel Hibbert of Munden House
  iii.+ other issue - Douglas (b 1805, d 15.04.1829), Windham (b 09.1813)
  C.+ other issue - Cecil in Madras (b 1772, d 1814), Courtenay (b 1773, d 1839, Supreme Judge in Madras), Maria (b 1774, d 1816)

 

 

This section first uploaded 21.10.20.
Ord provides the following descent from Heryon to Gilbert Stapylton. We show this here as an example of how Ord's pedigrees are not fully reliable, particularly on early generations. On Stapleton01 we ignore these early generations as we view them as highly suspect, at some points as clearly erroneous.
Heryon or Heron of Stapylton-upon-Teys (a 1052)
1. Allan of Stapylton (a 1080)
  m. ?? (dau of John of Tanfield)
  A. Sir John Stapylton
  m. Johann Mallony (dau of Sir _ Mallony)
  i. Sir Miles Stapylton
  m. Pendronas (dau of the King of Cyprus)
  a. Allan Stapylton
  m. Ann Neville (dau of Richard Neville)
  (1) Sir Brian Stapylton
  m. ?? (dau of Sir Henry FitzHenry)
  (A) John Stapylton
  m. Catherine Hansard (dau of Sir Miles Hansard)
  (i) Sir Miles Stapylton, Lord (a 1313)
m1. Sibill (dau/coheir of John de Bella Aqua by Laderina, sister/coheir of Peter de Brus) shown on Stapleton01 as Bellew
  (a) Sir Nicholas Stapylton of Carleton, Cleveland (a 1342)
  ((1)) Sir Miles Stapylton of Carleton, Lord (a 1312)
  m. Isabel Rismond (dau/heir of John Rismond)
  ((A)) Sir Gilbert Stapylton
  m. Agnes Fitzallan, heiress of Bedale (dau of Sir Brian Fitzallan)
  Descendants of Sir Gilbert & Agnes are shown on Stapleton01.
  ((B)) Elizabeth Stapylton
  m. Thomas Metham
  ((2)) Gilbert Stapylton
  ((3)) Mabel Stapylton
  m. William Calverley of Calverley ## see here ## (dates wrong!)
  m2. Joane Darrell (dau of Sir John Darrell of Sesay, m1/2. Sir William Vavasour)
  b.+ other issue - Richard of Seamer in Cleveland, Brian

 

 

This section first uploaded 26.10.20.
Edward Ward of Mendham, Suffolk
m. Amy Forthe (dau of Robert Forthe of Butley Abbey)
1. (Sir) William Ward
  Muskett identifies Anne's brother Sir William as ancestor of the Wards, Earls Dudley. That is not consistent with what we show on Ward01.
2. Anne Ward (bur 19.07.1599)
  m. Thomas Hammond of Bury St. Edmunds (d 11.03.1599)
3. Elizabeth Ward
  m. William Glover of Ash
4. Mary Ward
  m. William Rant (MD)

 

 

This section first uploaded 26.10.20.
Ambrose Brydon of Bury St. Edmunds
1. John Brydon
  m. Mary Hammond (dau of Henry Hammond of Bury St. Edmunds)
  A. Ambrose Brydon of Bury possibly fits here
  m. ?? Macro (dau of Thomas Macro of Bury St. Edmunds)
2. Mary Brydon
  m. Sir James Ware 'of Dublin'

 

 

This section first uploaded 31.10.20.
Visitation identifies the arms of this family as "Argent, a crossbow in pale reversed between three moorcocks sable".
_ Highmore of Armathwayte, Cumberland
1. Robert Highmore of Armathwayte (d 1616)
  m. Elizabeth Sandford (dau of Sir Richard Sandford of Howgill)
  A. Robert Highmore of Armathwayte (b c1601, a 1625)
  B. Thomas Highmore of London the last generation mentioned by Visitation
  We speculate that Thomas was grandfather of Thomas the painter (below) who is identified by Wikipedia as cousin of Nathaniel, uncle of Joseph, and son of ...
  i. Abraham Highmore
a. Thomas Highmore of London (b 22.06.1660, d 08.03.1719-20, Serjeant Painter to King William III)
  The following comes from 'Suffolk Manorial Families' (Joseph James Muskett, 'Edited with extensive additions', vol 1, 1900, 'Burrough of Wickhambrook', p312) which reports that Thomas was Serjeant-Painter to Queen Anne & King George I as well as to King William III and had the following family.
  m. (31.05.1684) Joane Dogget (dau of Thomas Dogget of Bedfordshire)
  (1) Margaret Highmore (a 1741)
  m. (26.02.1717-8) William Burrough of Stapleton & London (b c1660, bur 25.02.1696-7)
  (2)+ other issue - Thomas (b 02.03.1686, dvpsp before 1716), John of Covent Garden (d unm bur 24.04.1759), Martha (b 22.03.1684-5, d before 1717)
  b. another son
  ii. Nathaniel Highmore (Rector of Purse Caundle, Dorset) presumed not Edward
  Visitation (Dorset, 1677, Appendix II, 'Borough of Newland and Castleton', p94) mentions that Dr. Nathaniel Highmore, who was probably the following Nathaniel, was son of Nathaniel, Rector of Purse Caundle. It also notes that "They were descended from the Highmore of Harbybrow, co. Cumberland, who bore "Argent, a cross-bow pointed upwards between 4 moor-cocks sable, membered and beaked gules".
  a. Nathaniel Highmore (b 1613, d 1685, surgeon)
  iii. Edward Highmore
  a. Joseph Highmore (b 13.06.1692, d 03.03.1780, painter, 3rd son)
  m. Susanna Hiller
  (1) Anthony Highmore (b 1719, d 03.10.1799, painter & draughtsman)
  m. Anna Maria Ellis (dau of Rev. Seth Ellis of Brampton)
  (A) Anthony Highmore (b 1758, d 19.07.1829, 'legal writer')
  (B)+ 14 others
  (2) daughter (m. ??)
  C.+ other issue - Nicholas, Anne, Dorothy
2. Anne Highmore
  m. John Dalston of Uldon
3. Mary Highmore
  m. Thomas Apleby of Combland (Cumberland?)
4.+ other issue - Francis/Frances (dsp), Lancelott (a 1625, d unm?)

Main source(s):
(1) For Hyett : a schedule kindly provided by a regular contributor (CV, 08.10.20, 'Webb of Gloucester')
(2) For Smith-1 : a schedule kindly provided by a regular contributor (CV, 08.10.20, 'Smith')
(3) For Smith-2 : a schedule kindly provided by a regular contributor (CV, 08.10.20, 'Smith'), BP1934 ('Lyveden')
(4) For Stapylton : 'The History and Antiquities of Cleveland' (John Walker Ord, 1846, 'Pedigree of Stapylton of Myton', p558+)
(5) For Ward : 'Suffolk Manorial Families' (Joseph James Muskett, 'Edited with extensive additions', vol 1, 1900, 'Hammond of Bury St. Edmunds', p254)
(6) For Brydon : 'Suffolk Manorial Families' (Joseph James Muskett, 'Edited with extensive additions', vol 1, 1900, 'Hammond of Bury St. Edmunds', p254)
(7) For Highmore : Visitation (Cumberland, 1615, 'Highmore'), Wikipedia ('Thomas Highmore' and connected articles)
Back to top of page