'Temp83'Index links to: Lead / Letter TEMPORARY FILE
This page is still being researched. It has NOT yet been launched formally into the Database but is shown here TEMPORARILY (albeit for an uncertain length of time pending further research), partly to record connections that we fear we might otherwise lose sight of and partly in the hope that one or more visitors to the site will contribute information that will enable us to develop our information on the families covered in this page to a standard that would support release of a dedicated page in the Database.
Back to 'Can You Help ?'

                               
This section first uploaded 18.12.10. [See draft Page1]
"descended from a good family" was ...
Gregory Page of London (director of the East India Company)
1. Sir Gregory Page of Greenwich, 1st Bart (b c1669, d 25.05.1720, director of the East India Company)
  m. (c01.1689-90) Mary Trotman (b c1673, d 04.03.1728/9, dau of Thomas Trotman of London by Mary)
  A. Sir Gregory Page of Wricklemarsh (Kent), 2nd Bart (b c1695, dsp 04.08.1775)
  m. (c05.1721) Martha Kenward (d 30.09.1767, dau of Robert Kenward of Kenwards)
  B. Thomas Page of Battlesdon, Bedfordshire (dsp bur 04.11.1763)
  m. (29.05.1725) Julian or Judith Howe (sister of Viscount Howe)
  C. Mary Page (d 05.02.1723)
  m. (05.1718) Sir Edward Turner, 1st Bart of Ambrosden (bpt 1691, d 19.06.1735, chairman of H.E.I.C.S.)
  D. Sophia Page (dsp 02.01.1735/6) probably of this generation
  m. Lewis Way of Streatham & Richmond (d 24.01.1771, Director of South Sea Company)

 

 

This section first uploaded 04.01.11.
The Scotts of Rossie shown on Scott08 appear not to have been descended from the following Sir James who dspm.
Sir James Scott of Rossie (Colonel)
m. (10.01.1629) Antonia (Antonetta or Antonina) Willoughby (dau of Sir Francis Willoughby)
1. Mary Scott (d 1706)
  m. (11.02.1648) Sir John Broun of Fordell (b c1607, d 1651, Maj. General)
2. Anna Scott
  m. Sir Robert Montgomery, 3rd Bart of Skelmorlie (d 07.02.1684)

 

 

This section first uploaded 04.01.11.
Hugh Hutton of Hutton John (d 1544)
1. Cuthbert Hutton of Hutton John, Sheriff of Cumberland (d 10.09.1553)
  m. Elizabeth Bellingham (dau of Sir Robert Bellingham of Burneshead)
  A. Thomas Hutton of Hutton John (b 1536, dsp)
  B. Anne Hutton
  m. Thomas Sandford of Askham (d 1574)
  C. Catherine Hutton
  m. Edmund Dudley of Yanwith
  D. Mary Hutton
  m. (1564) Andrew Hudleston of Farrington Hall (d 08.05.1601)

 

 

This section first uploaded 27.01.11.
??
m. Agnes (dau/heir of Godfrey de la Rochelle (or D'Ou?) of South Ockenden)
1. Richard de la Rochelle of South Ockenden, Essex (d before 1195)
  A. William de la Rochelle of South Ockenden (d by 1198)
  i. William de la Rochelle of South Ockenden (d c1226) succeeded by ...
  a. Richard de la Rochelle of South Ockenden (d 1276, Justiciar of Ireland)
  m. Maud
  (1) Philip de la Rochelle of South Ockenden (d 1295)
  m. Joan
  (A) Maud de la Rochelle (b c1286)
  m. (by 1300) Maurice le Bruyn (or Brun) (d 1354)

 

 

This section first uploaded 13.01.12.
Walter de Washingley in Huntingdonshire (a 1166) apparently succeeded by ...
1. Richard de Washingley of Washingley (a 1201) apparently succeeded by ...
  A. Robert de Washingley of Washingley (a 1225) succeeded by ...
  i. Walter de Washingley of Washingley (a 1242)
  a. Ralph de Washingley of Washingley (d 1288)
  (1) Robert de Washingley of Washingley (b 1273-4, d 1310)
  (A) Robert de Washingley of Washingley (b c1299, d 12.1348)
  m1. Amy (a 1324)
  m2. Margaret (d 1354)
  Not clear which wife was mother of ...
  (i) Robert de Washingley of Washingley (b c1339, d 1392)
m. Joan
  (a) Margaret de Washingley (a 1429)
  m1. Sir John Pekebridge or Pokebridge
  ((1)) John Pekebridge or Pokebridge (dvm)
  m2. John Drew
  ((2)) Richard Drew (d 1429)
  ((A)) Robert Drew of Washingley (b c1424, d 1446)
  ((B)) John Drew of Washingley (b c1429, d 1458)
  ((i)) John Drew of Washingley (dsp 1471)
  ((ii)) Elizabeth Drew (b c1437)
  m1. John Otter 'of Walthamstow'
  ((a)) Joan Otter
  m. Robert ap Rhese of Washingley
  m2. John Clerke
  (b)+ other issue (dvpsp) - Richard, Robert
2. John de Washingley

 

 

This section first uploaded 19.01.12.
Thomas Quartermain 'of North Weston, Buckinghamshire' (d 1432)
m. Katherine de Breton (dau/heir of Guy de Breton by Joan, dau/heir of Thomas (d by 1313) son of Sir Robert de Grey by Joan (who d c1313), dau of Thomas de Valogne)
1. (Thomas) Quartermain 'of North Weston'.
  Visitation identifies the father of the Maud who married John Bruley as Thomas of Westocke.
  A. Richard Quartermain of North Weston & Rycote, Sheriff of Oxfordshire (b 1392, dsps 1477, MP, 3rd son)
  VCH notes that Richard (a 1458) was succeeded, at least for his property at Ickford, by his sister/coheir Maud. Thanks to a site visitor (DR, 18.01.12) for drawing our attention to a web page (here) which provides more information about him, makes it clear that Maud was his sister, not his daughter (as shown by some sources), and shows that he dsps so he could not have been the father of Agnes, wife of Sir Robert Danvers.
m. (c1415) Sybil Englefield, heiress of Rycote
  B. Maud Quartermain see the note below on 'the other Maud'
  m. John Bruley identified by Visitation as son of William of Waterstock
  i. Joan Bruley
  m1. John Danvers
  m2. Sir Walter Mantell of Harford
  C.+ 2 sons (dvpsp)
2. Maud Quartermain
  (1) BE1883 (Lyttleton of Frankley) identifies the Maud who married Thomas de Luttleton as dau of Richard Quartermain by Joan, dau/heir of Grey of Rotherfield, with Maud being heiress of estates at Ricote & North Weston. VCH suggests that the connection with the Grey family was more distant, as shown above.
(2) IT SHOULD BE NOTED THAT what we show is based on a presumption that there has been confusion between a Maud of this generation and the Maud we show above as this one's niece. HOWEVER, it is not impossible that (for example) we have shown the Mauds the wrong way around OR that they were in fact the same person (who married 3 times, if these marriages are correct) OR that they were sisters (possibly but not necessarily with the name of one of them being mistaken).
  m1. Thomas de Luttleton of Frankley (d 1422)
  m2. John Massy

 

 

This section first uploaded 31.01.12.
Isabel
m1. John Ramsker 'of Bradfield' 'of Sheffield' 'of Dore' (Yorkshire) (son of John son of William)
1. Helen Ramsker (a 1609)
  m. (1605) Thomas Eyre of Crook Hill (a 1609)
2. Ann Ramsker
  m. Michael Burton (dsp 1656)
3. Gertrude Ramsker
  m. Henry Bright of Wherlow
m2. Robert Bright of Dore (bpt 11.09.1569, d before 06.04.1637, m1. Ellen, Joan Pynder, Alice Eyre)

Main source(s):
(1) For Page : BEB1841 (Page of Greenwich), TCB (vol 5, Page of Greenwich)
(2) For Scott : cross-references from elsewhere in the database
(3) For Hutton : a schedule kindly provided by a site visitor, OWC (04.01.11), based on 'The History of the Counties of Westmorland and Cumberland', vol 1 (1777) by Joseph Nicolson & Richard Burn, and cross-references from elsewhere in the database
(4) For de la Rochelle : VCH (Essex, vol 7, Parishes: South Ockendon) with some support from Berry's Essex Pedigrees (1838, Bruyn)
(5) For Washingley : VCH (Huntingdonshire, vol 3, Parishes: Washingley)
(6) For Quartermain : VCH (Buckinghamshire, vol 4, Parishes: Ickford) with a little input from Visitation (Oxfordshire, 1634, Danvers of Waterstock) and cross-references from elsewhere in the database
(7) For Isabel : FMG (vol 2, MS274, Bright)
[The sections on Lindley of Leathley & Middleham Castle, Willoughby in Ireland and Elford have been absorbed into Lindley1, Willoughby06 and Elford1 respectively.]
Back to top of page