'Brown11'Index links to: Lead / Letter
Families covered: Browne of Abbots Roodinge (Roding), Browne of Rockwood Hall, Browne of Southweld Hall

                               
Robert Browne in East Anglia
1. Robard (Robert) Browne of Wakefield, Yorkshire
  m. Agnis Welles (dau/coheir of William Welles)
  A. Agnes Browne
  m. William Gargrave
2. Thomas Browne of Abbots Roodinge, Essex
  m. Joane Kyrkham (sister of John Kyrkham of Devonshire)
  A. Thomas Browne of Longehowse in Abbots Roodinge
  m. Mary Carleton (dau/heir of Thomas Carleton '(son of Thomas) by Elizabeth, dau/coheir of Sir Adam Francis, Mayor of London')
  i. Sir Weston or Whiston Browne of Abbots Roodinge (a temp Henry VII who r. 1485-1509)
  m. Mawde or Elizabeth Mordant (dau of William Mordant of Turvey)
  a. John Browne of Abbots Roodinge 'of Rookwood Hall'
  m. Etheldred (Audrey) Veere (dau/coheir of Henry Veere of Addington)
(1) George Browne of Clovills Hall in Abbotts Roodinge 'of Weldhall'
  m1. Elizabeth Leventhrope (dau of John Leventhrope of Shyngle Hall)
  (A) Weston Browne of Rookewoods Hall (Covills Hall)
  m1. Mary Capell (dsp, dau of Sir Edward Capell of Hadham)
  m2. Elizabeth Pawlett (dau of Giles Pawlett)
  (i) Anthony Browne (dsp)
  (ii) Catherine Browne
  m. Nicholas Waldegrave (son of Edward of Borley)
(iii) Jaynne Browne
  m1. Edward Wyatt of Tillingham
  m2. Sir Gamaliell Capell (son of Sir Henry)
  (B) John Browne of Wickhham Hall, Essex
  m. Ann Stanton (dau of Thomas Stanton of Somerset)
  (i) Sir Anthpny Browne of South Weldhall, Essex
  m. Elizabeth Pirton (dau of Edmond Pirton of Little Bentley, m2. _ Laytham of Essex)
  (a) John Browne of Southweld Hall
  (b)+ other issue - Elizabeth, Mary, Catherin
  (ii) Weston Browne (dsp)
  (iii) William Browne
  m. Mary Sulyard (dau of Sir John Sulyard of Wetherden, widow of Thomas Tirrell)
  (iv) Jayne Browne
  m. John Filleall of Old Raynehall
  (v) Sibbell Browne
  m. John Christmas of Colchester
  (vi) Ann Browne
  m. Thomas Perient of Birch Magna
  (vii) Elizabeth Browne
  m. Thomas Cheney of Chesham Boyes
  (C) Ann Browne
  m. Rowland Elliott of Stortford (son of John)
(D) Elizabeth Browne
  m. Henry Jernegan (son of Sir George of Somerleton)
  m2. _ Wilforde
  (2) Henry Browne of London (d 1558)
  m. Elizabeth Lambert (dau of Bartholomew Lambert)
  (A) Philip Browne of London
  m. Joanne Archer (dau of William Archer of Coopehall (Thoydon Garnon))
  (i)+ issue - John, Phillip, Mary, Jayne
  (3) Anne Brown probably of this generation
  m. John Beaumont of Harstead Manor (a 1536)
b. Sir Anthony Browne of Weldehall, Essex (dsp, judge)
  m. Joane Farrington (dau/heir of William (not Sir Henry) Farrington of Lancashire, widow of Sir Henry (Charles?) Beckenshall)
  c. daughter
  m. John Prior (son of Sir Andrew)
  d. daughter
  m. _ Smith of Lincolnshire
  e. daughter
  m. _ Cutts of Debden
f. (Catherin) Browne
  m. (Francis) Knighton of Suffolk
  ii. Sir Humphrey Browne of Rooding 'of Ridley Hall' (a temp Henry VIII who r. 1509-1547, judge)
  m1. Anne Veere (dau/coheir of Henry Veere of Addington)
  a. George Browne (dsp 1558)
  m2. Ann Hussey (dau of John, Lord Hussey)
  b. Mary Browne
  m. Thomas Wilford (son/heir of Sir James)
  c. Christian Browne
  m. Sir John Tufton of Kent
  d. Catherine Browne
  m1. Richard Townsende of Rayneham
  m2. William Roper (son/heir of Sir Thomas of Eltham)

Main source(s): Visitation (Essex, 1612, Browne (no. 4))
Back to top of page